ANN CRAWFORD McCLURE, Chief Justice.
[…] Reata, 197 S.W.3d at 374.
Sections 101.021 and 101.022 of the Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) allow suits against governmental units only in cases involving the operation or use of motor vehicles, Section 101.021(1), premises liability, Sections 101.021(2) and 101.022, or the "condition or use of tangible personal... property," § 101.021(2). TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.021, 101.022 (West 2011). Appellees have asserted a premises liability claim and a claim for personal injury caused by the condition or use of tangible personal property under Section 101.021(2).
The elements of a premises liability cause of action are:
Keetch v. Kroger Company, 845 S.W.2d 262, 264 (Tex. 1992). The TTCA provides a limited waiver of immunity for "personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.021(2)(West 2011); see also University of Texas at Austin v. Hayes, 327 S.W.3d 113, 115-16 (Tex.2010).